HFE hemochromatosis and hepatic sarcoid

Academic Article

Abstract

  • A 57-year-old white woman had serum ferritin 793 ng/mL, HFE C282Y homozygosity, elevated serum angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) levels, 3+ hepatocyte iron, cirrhosis, hepatic granulomas, and portal hypertension. Her 37-year-old son had ferritin 869 ng/mL, C282Y/wt, elevated ACE levels, 2+ hepatocyte iron, bridging fibrosis, and hepatic granulomas. Her daughters had HFE C282Y/ H63D and C282Y/wt, respectively; neither had a hemochromatosis phenotype, sarcoid, or severe liver disease. All 4 subjects had nonalcoholic hepatic steatosis. Sarcoid did not segregate with the human leukocyte antigen-A and-B haplotype shared by the proband, her son, and 1 daughter. Phlebotomy to achieve iron depletion in the proband and her son yielded 1.6 and 1.5 g iron, respectively; their ACE levels remained elevated. We reviewed previous reports of 4 patients with hemochromatosis and sarcoid. We conclude that a combination of sarcoid, steatosis, and excessive hepatocyte iron caused cirrhosis or hepatic fibrosis in the proband and her son.© 2009 Lippincott Williams & Wilkins.
  • Digital Object Identifier (doi)

    Author List

  • Barton JC; McGuire BM; Acton RT
  • Start Page

  • 386
  • End Page

  • 390
  • Volume

  • 337
  • Issue

  • 5